山东东平寒武系馒头组顶部胸针球接子(PeronopsisHawleandCorda,1847)的新材料

其他题名: NEW MATERIAL OF PERONOPSIS HAWLE AND CORDA, 1847 (AGNOSTIDA: TRILOBITA) FROM THE UPPERMOST PART OF THE MANTO FORMATION (CAMBRIAN SERIES 3, STAGE 5) IN DONGPING, SHANDONG PROVINCE

摘要

山东泰安东平寒武系馒头组徐庄阶顶部的Bailiella lantenoisi带内发现了一种完整保存的球接子类三叶虫Peronopsis rotundatus Ergaliev,1980,这是该种在中国的首次发现,也是首次在原产地哈萨克斯坦之外被发现。该种的发现为华北地区这一时期较为单调的球接子类群增加了新成员,证明具有类似形态特征的Peronopsis同一类群曾在同一时期在全球广泛的出现。该种的发现也为Bailiella lantenoisi带与国际寒武系第三统第五阶顶部Ptychagnostus gibbus带的对比提供了新证据。

其他摘要

Peronopsis rotundatus Ergaliev, 1980 has been collected in the uppermost part of the Manto Formation ( Cambrian Series 3 Stage 5 ) at Haogou, Dongping County, Shandong Province. It is the first record of the complete specimens of the species in China and Kazakhstan, and provides new evidence of the evolutionary relationships among the narrow pygidial axis of Peronopsis branch with similar morphological characteristics during the Cambrian Stage 5 (Late Hsuchuangian). New materials also offer a direct testimony for the biostratigraphic correlation between the Bailiella lantenoisi Zone and the Ptychagnostus gibbus Zone at the top of the Cambrian Stage 5 between the North China Craton and other parts of the world.

关键词: 胸针球接子 新材料 馒头组 寒武系 山东