基于iOS的地质露头全景可视化软件GeoPano

其他题名: GEOPANO, AN IOS APPLICATION FOR THE PANORAMICVISUALIZATION OF GEOLOGICAL OUTCROPS

摘要

地质露头或剖面是地质学中重要的数据资源,在科学研究、科普与教学中扮演着不可替代的角色。但是,传统的地质露头展示方式缺乏现实感和空间感。为了弥补该缺陷,实现重要地质露头的数字化与高质量服务,笔者团队将虚拟现实的全景可视化技术结合到地质露头展示中,设计与开发了一款基于iOS的地质露头全景可视化软件GeoPano。该软件通过在移动端设备上调用Web接口,获取并展示前期采集、制作并集成到在线数据库中的地质露头全景图,实现地质露头的水平360°自由环视或720°全视角浏览以及缩放、查看细节等功能。此外,该软件还提供剖面名称、地理位置、地层描述、古生物概况等专业信息,帮助用户充分了解地质露头的真实发育情况、周边环境的地形地貌特征,以及基本的地质学信息,从而辅助地质学基础研究、野外科考、科普和教学等工作。

其他摘要

Geological cross sections are the basis for geological research.Geological outcrops,as extremely important data resource,play an irreplaceable role in geological research,education and popularization of science.However,the traditional presentations of outcrops are not intuitive,lacking the sense of reality and space.To solve this problem,we adopted the panoramic visualization technology of virtual reality(VR),and designed an iOS application called GeoPano.By calling the Web service,the application can acquire the online panorama data of geological outcrops that have been collected,produced and integrated into online stratigraphical data?base.Users can view the panoramas in 360°or 720°freely,and zoom in or zoom out to see the details.In addition,GeoPano provides various related information including geographical,stratigraphical,lithological and paleontological data,to help users gain a comprehensive understanding of the outcrops.

关键词: 地质露头 全景可视化 iOS app设计与开发 地质露头数字化