黄河中游晋陕峡谷延安段新发现的石制品

其他题名: Newly discovered lithic artifacts from the Yan’an range of the Shanxi-Shaanxi Gorge in the middle reach of the Yellow River,North China

摘要: 2018年6月,我们在黄河中游晋陕峡谷陕西一侧延安段新发现5处旷野石器地点,采集石制品556件,部分石制品暴露于黄土地层的剖面上。古人类加工石制品的原料来自于黄河河床和阶地的砾石层,岩性以石英岩为主,其次为石英。除上述两种原料之外,燧石、硅质岩、硅质灰岩、石英砂岩、细砂岩、蛋白石、玛瑙、火成岩等也有少量使用。石制品类型包括石锤、石核、石片、工具、断块和碎片屑,尺寸以小型为主。石核和石片以自然砾石台面者居多。剥片主要采用锤击法直接剥片,少量使用砸击法,可能偶而使用碰砧法和锐棱砸击法。工具多为以石片为毛坯加工而成的中小型刮削器,有少量以砾石为毛坯加工而成的砍砸器。伏羲村、苏亚河、高家畔、延水关4个地点发现的石制品原生埋藏地层为黄河第二级阶地上覆的马兰黄土堆积,该套地层形成于晚更新世晚期,石制品属简单的石核-石片工业,可能属于旧石器时代晚期。衣锦滩地点的石制品分别埋藏于黄河第二级阶地上覆的马兰黄土堆积和黄河第一级阶地上覆的土状堆积中,时代分属于旧石器时代晚期和新石器时代。本次新发现的旧石器地点进一步扩大了黄河晋陕峡谷地区旧石器遗存的分布范围,丰富了该地区旧石器文化的内涵,为未来的研究工作提供了新线索。

其他摘要: In June 2018,five Paleolithic open-air sites were discovered from the Yan’an range of the Shanxi-Shaanxi Gorge in the middle reach of the Yellow River,North China.A total of 556 lithic artifacts were collected.Some of the lithic artifacts were directly collected from the exposed section of loess deposit.The raw materials of the lithic artifacts mainly come from the riverbed of the Yellow River and the river terrace.These lithic artifacts are mainly made of quartzite,followed by quartz.Flint,silicolite,siliceous limestone,quartz sandstone,fine sandstone,opal,agate,igneous rock were occasionally used.The lithic artifacts include hammers,cores,flakes,retouched tools,chunks and debris.They are mainly small(L<50mm)in size.The platforms of core and flake are dominated by cortical surfaces.Most of the stone artifacts were knapped by direct hammer percussion,a few ones were knapped by bi-polar technique,anvilchipping technique,and ridged-hammer bi-polar technique occasionally used.The retouched tools are mainly light-duty scrapers made of flakes,and a small amount of choppers were made of pebbles.The primary buried layer of lithic artifacts found in Fuxicun,Suyahe,Gaojiapan and Yanshuiguan are Malan loess deposits on the second terrace of the Yellow River,this layer was formed in the late Pleistocene,and show typical characters of the simple core-flake industry,the age of lithic artifacts could be temporarily put in the Upper Paleolithic period.The lithic artifacts found in Yijintan site are buried in Malan loess deposits on the second terrace of the Yellow River and the deposits on the first terrace of the Yellow River,they belong to the the Upper Paleolithic and Neolithic.These new discoveries extend the distribution of Paleolithic relics in the Shanxi-Shanxi Gorge area of the Yellow River,enriches the cultural features of Paleolithic relics,and provides a new clue for future research in this region.

关键词: 黄河晋陕峡谷 延安段 石制品 简单石核-石片工业 马兰黄土 旧石器时代晚期