多筒节石(Polycylindrites)在海南岛的发现及其意义

其他题名: THE DISCOVERY OF TENTACULITOIDS GENUS POLYCYLINDRITES ON HAINAN ISLAND AND ITS GEOLOGICAL SIGNIFICANCES

摘要

儋州市兰洋镇上番开村附近的青天峡组中晶灰岩首次发现竹节石化石多筒节石属Polycylindrites和光壳节石属Styliolina,据此将含化石地层的时代由原来的晚石炭世厘定为晚泥盆世弗拉期。进一步确定了泥盆纪沉积在海南岛的存在,补充和完善了该岛区域地层柱。为解决海南岛是否存在泥盆纪沉积这一长期悬而未决的疑难地层问题提供了确凿的古生物证据。竹节石在海南岛的发现,进一步丰富了该岛晚古生代生物群面貌。

其他摘要

On the basis of the tentaculitoids including genera Polycylindrites and Styliolina found at Shang Fankai Village-Lanyang Township area, Danzhou City, Hainan Island, the fossils-bearing rocks of the Qingtianxia Formation is now assigned into the Frasnian Stage of Devonian, rather than the Upper Carboniferous as considered previously. Accordingly, it is further confirmed existence of the Devonian deposits on Hainan Island which has long been a controversial problem. In addition, the occurrence of tentaculitoids on Hainan Island enriches the diversity of Upper Paleozoic faunas there, and expands the geographic distribution of genus Polycylindrites.

关键词: 竹节石 青天峡组 弗拉期 海南岛